When is an Action Terminated for Purposes of the Dragonetti Act
[…] For defense attorneys it can also be a useful tool/weapon to try and end an action you believe has been brought without merit.  Whether you are threatened with it by another party, or you wish to use it as a tool, it is important to understand the elements of this cause of action.  This article addresses the first element of a wrongful use of civil proceedings claim.             Wrongful use of civil proceedings is codified at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8351.  Section 8351 provides: (a)       A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings: (1)       He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and (2)       the proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8351(a).  Accordingly, a cause of action for wrongful use of civil proceedings requires a plaintiff to allege and prove three elements: (1) the underlying proceeding was terminated in favor of the plaintiff, (2) the defendant caused these proceedings to be instituted without probable cause or with gross negligence, and (3) the proceedings were instituted primarily for an