What is a Lack of Probable Cause for a Wrongful Use of Civil Proceedings Claim
[…] / 18.Jan, 2012

Pennsylvania is unusual with respect to the extent that wrongful use of civil proceedings claims, also known as Dragonetti claims, are used not only as a shield but a sword.  Professional liability avoidance in Pennsylvania requires an understanding of what constitutes that sword.  We have previously written on the first prong of a wrongful use of civil proceedings claim, termination.  Today, we will focus on the second prong, the existence of probable cause to pursue the original action.

Wrongful use of civil proceedings is codified at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8351. Section 8351 provides:

(a) A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings:

(1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and

(2) the proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought.

42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8351(a).   Accordingly, a cause of action for wrongful use of civil proceedings requires a plaintiff to allege and prove three elements: (1) the underlying proceeding was terminated in favor of the plaintiff, (2) the defendant caused these proceedings to be instituted without probable cause or with gross negligence, and (3) the proceedings were instituted primarily for an